Privacy policy

BlackNote Europe B.V., established at Jacob Catsstraat 2 3341 TB Hendrik ido Ambacht, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Company name: BlackNote Europe B.V.
Contact person AVG: Sander Bouman
Address: Jacob Catsstraat 2
Postcode + City: 3341 TB Hendrik ido Ambacht
Telephone number: +31 6 28074067

Sander Bouman is the Data Protection Officer at BlackNote Europe B.V.
He can be reached via info@blacknoteshop.nl

 

Personal data that we process:

BlackNote Europe B.V. Process your personal data by using our services and / or by providing it to us yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

First and last name
Address data
phone number
E-mail address
Other personal data that you actively provide by, for example, creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
Information about your activities on our website
Internet browser and device type- Bank account number

 

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process:

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@blacknoteshop.nl, then we will delete this information.

 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

BlackNote Europe B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

*Handling your payment
*You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
*Allow you to create an account
*To deliver goods and services to you
*BlackNote Europe B.V. analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
*BlackNote Europe B.V. also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information we need for our tax abligations.

 

Automated decision-making

BlackNote Europe B.V. does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people.

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

BlackNote Europe B.V. Do not sell or share your information to third parties and provide it only if necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. BlackNote Europe B.V. remains responsible for these processing operations.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

BlackNote Europe B.V. does not use cookies or similar techniques.

 

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by BlackNote Europe B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@blacknoteshop.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. BlackNote Europe B.V. Please also point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority.

This can be done via the following link:
https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we protect personal data

BlackNote Europe B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures.